Monday, September 28, 2009

Beast mode!

So! This wkend was sorta ideal to me.

Friday night, I chilled with my friends at a graduate student's house for 6.5 hrs. From making dinner, to baking the dessert, to playing cardgames, Kems( just like Naija's jackpot) and spoons (just like Naija's donkeyride). Funniest thing was that I chilled with my Calculus Instructor from last semester. This guy tried to give me tough time last semester. Not tryna make mouth or anything, but he made me pay extra attn to Maths for the first time in my life. Lmao! I used to think that Maths na beans. I still do, really. At the end of the day, he blamed it on my participation, when I thought I was a noise-maker in Maths class lol. I was still angry with him until I saw on Friday night and we became cool after hanging out for 6 hrs +. He is mad cool tho. Also, I learnt a card trick from a Maths PHD student. Rough cuteness oozing! (If you want more info on that description, holla!)

Saturday night, the party my student group planned sucked. =/ Up to the extent that I had to leave to go chill at another joint. Let's just say the other party I went to was on a mad roll. Gbedu express! 5 mins after I got there, Psafe came and there was a rumor that all under-21s should use the back door to escape. See folks rushing out like sardines. Trust college students, the party resumed after the drama.

This week, I have 3 major tests, 2 labs reports and other random assignments due. Ok!

This is why I annoyingly love college. So much work to do, I am not complaining again. I'll just do everything bumper-to-bumper and look forward to the weekend.

Oh yes! Yinkuslolo may be in New York, this coming wkend, for the famous Naija Independence Parade and orisirisi celebration. I have never attended. Who has? What happens? Who is going?

Ok, I never write about my wkends on here.

Good night y'all, I have 5 classes on Monday. Beast-mode, please!

Je t'embrasse

15 comments:

Lady X said...

First!

No fair. You're having fun. And I'm back to boring old classes! Do they also have that nasty no under 21 rule as well...I hate that shit!

leggy said...

me?i cant wait to turn 18 first,then ill think of 21!!ive not gone to a party since this semester..yup,my life sucks!!big time!!
ive not seen a movie since this semester...yup!!my friends suck!!big time!!
lol.
so please enjoy yourself and let me live through you.
i couldnt never chill with my calc teachers...they are chinese and their english is nothing to wite home about.lol.
glad you have fun though.

Tisha said...

random stuffs
k
i had a stressful weekend
i enjoyed some...

HYAW said...

enjoy your weekend

Bubbles said...

*GASP*
come come to NY
I might be going for the parade as well.!
you know if you come on friday
we can go partying together.!
HOLLA
hehe

Yemi David said...

Lucky you...
Too much fun..So much work..lol!

Ebony~!* said...

wooow u have alot to do this week! Goodluck with that. do everything you have to do bumper to bumper oh@ na the way. I have not been to the new york thing but i have always wanted to know! tell us how it goes sha!

Myne Whitman said...

Enjoy your weekend and get some pics.

Retromus-ik said...

You're lucky to be able to party it up! School is kicking my arse. Good luck on your assignments;)

Fabulo-la said...

*sighs*
The reason why we all love school soo much...

Rene said...

lol @ Fabulo-la

Enjoy girl, I'm going to spend independence weekend reading 4 some test like that....my life sucks!

Ms. 'dufa said...

Have fun ok? Happy Independence day!

sunnyside said...

Have a lovely weekend. .

Omotee! said...

Yinkuslolo: that name drew me here.

first timer, u'll definitely be seeing me, u rock!

Yinkuslolo said...

thanx y'all.

the wkend is here. i made one of the tests, the other went badly =/

bubbles, imma be at the parade today but this rain ehn!